2018 Saskatchewan Winter Games

on .

NorthBattlefordWinter2018

Medal Standings
Rivers West District recieved 69 medals at the 2018 Sask Winter Games and came in 3rd for medal standings behind Team Saskatoon (1st with 108 medals) and Team Regina (2nd with 89 medals).
 
Gold Medals - 21
EventName
Alpine Skiing Slalom U12 Female Brook Mack
Alpine Skiing Slalom U12 Male Jacob Fehr
Alpine Skiing Slalom U14 Female Alexis Elder
Alpine Skiing Slalom U16 Female Nadine Fehr
Alpine Skiing Slalom U16 Male Ashton Brebner
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U12 Male Jacob Fehr
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U14 Female Allison Wawryk
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U16 Female Nadine Fehr
Biathlon Sprint U15 Female Sarah Bargen
Biathlon Mass Start U15 Female Sarah Bargen
Judo Individual Competition -40 KG Female Devrie Johnston
Judo Individual Competition -60 KG Male Jessen Brust
Judo Team Competition Male Team Rivers West
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 1 U14 Male Rio Tucker
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 1 U17 Male Donovan Schiele
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 2 U14 Male Kasen Humenny
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 2 U17 Male Bryce Doherty
Snowboard Boardercross U14 Male Madax Ma-L’Heureux
Snowboard Overall U14 Male Rio Tucker
Snowboard Overall U17 Male Tate Schiele
Synchronized Swimming Solo Co-ed Kaibrie Lumbard
 
Silver - 26
EventName
Alpine Skiing Slalom U12 Female Gabby Schmalz
Alpine Skiing Slalom U12 Male Jesse Jamieson
Alpine Skiing Slalom U16 Female Harley Harris
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U12 Female Brook Mack
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U16 Female Harley Harris
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U16 Male Ashton Brebner
Curling Male Team Rivers West
Judo Individual Competition -53 KG Female Brooklyn Bloch-Hansen
Judo Individual Competition 60+ KG Male Ryley James McGarry
Judo Skills Competition -40 and -46kg -40 and -46 kg Female Devrie Johnston
Judo Team Competition Female Team Rivers West
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 1 U14 Male Daxton Ma
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 1 U17 Male Tate Schiele
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 2 U14 Male Rio Tucker
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 2 U17 Male Tate Schiele
Snowboard Boardercross U14 Male Rio Tucker
Snowboard Overall U14 Male Kasen Humenny
Snowboard Overall U17 Male Donovan Schiele
Table Tennis Team Cadet Male Team Rivers West
Weightlifting 50 kg 50 KG Male Deacon Gubbe
Weightlifting 94 kg 94 KG Male Nick Bertoia
Weightlifting 94+ kg 94+ KG Male Noah Esquirol
Wrestling Individual Competition 38-43 kg Male Kaidin McGinnis
Wrestling Individual Competition 48 kg Male Andy Gallerneault
Wrestling Individual Competition 54 kg Male Darian Porter Thomas
Wrestling Individual Competition 57 kg Female Arhya Kaidance Thomas
 
Bronze - 22
EventName
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U12 Male Cailean Fehr
Alpine Skiing Ski Cross U16 Male Matthew William Spanier
Badminton Team U19 Mixed Rivers West
Bowling Individual Female Soleil Toovey
Bowling Team Male Team Rivers West
Cross Country Skiing 500m Free Technique Sprints Senior Female Romy Schafer
Judo Individual Competition -40 KG Female Marissa Howdle
Judo Individual Competition 53+ KG Female Avery McGarry
Judo Individual Competition -55 KG Male Vlad Pristojko
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 1 U14 Male Kasen Humenny
Snowboard Slopestyle Day 2 U14 Male Daxton Ma
Snowboard Boardercross U14 Male Kasen Humenny
Snowboard Boardercross U17 Male Kai Holden
Snowboard Overall U14 Male Wyatt Ernst
Synchronized Swimming Figures Co-ed Kaibrie Lumbard
Synchronized Swimming Duet Co-ed Lumbard/Wickham-Cross
Table Tennis Team Junior Male Team Rivers West
Table Tennis Singles Cadet Female Paxton McKee
Table Tennis Singles Cadet Male Noah Pigott
Weightlifting 50 kg 50 KG Male Spencer Noel O'Neill
Wrestling Individual Competition 95 kg Male Shawn Dyck
Wrestling Individual Competition 52 kg Female Annika Murray
 
Joe Griffith Award
Although Team North had the greatest improvement percentage-wise they cannot receive the Joe Griffiths Award for most improved District at the Games because they did not compete in 75% of the sports at the Games. This is why Team South East received the Joe Griffiths Award for the 2018 Games and Team Rivers West placed second. Congratulations to Team South East and a HUGE shout out to Team North on their fantastic showing at the 2018 Saskatchewan Winter Games in North Battleford!
 
A HUGE Thank You to the Wonderful 2018 Rivers West Mission Staff!!!
Donna Johnston-Genest - Chef de Mission
Lori Bartee - Assistant Chef de Mission - Curling (m), Synchronized Swimming, Badminton & Table Tennis
Arlene Southgate - Mission Staff - Gymnastics, Judo, Bowling, Curling (f)
Kevin Walker - Mission Staff  - Speed Skating, Target Shooting, Hockey (f), Wrestling
Lisa Watson - Mission Staff - Hockey (m), Figure Skating
Cynthia Tymoruski - Mission Staff - Biathlon, Snow Boarding
Bonnie Mills Midgley - Mission Staff - Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing
Kelly Villeneuve - Mission Staff - Mission Desk
Justin Pooyak - Mission Staff - Weightlifting

Sport Information

Alpine Ski

Alpine Ski Technical Package (Updated June 12, 2017)

Coach:  Curtis Rousseau, Mayfair
Manager:  Breanna Elder, Unity
 
Congratulations to the athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Alpine Skiing team
Jacob Fehr, Herschel
Jesse Jamieson, Battleford
Jack Brebner, Unity
Ashton Brebner, Unity
Mathew Spanier, Battleford
Brook Mack, Meota
Gabrielle Schmalz, Lashburn
Allison Wawryk, Richard
Alexis Elder, Unity
Nadine Fehr, Herschel
Harley Harris, Landis
Burke Rousseau, Mayfair (fill)
Reece Harris, Landis (fill)
Cailean Fehr, Herschel (fill)
Garrett Brebner, Unity (fill)
Zach Kirk, Stranraer (fill)
Isabel Carson, Maidstone (fill)
Jordyn Hesjedal, Marshall (fill)

Badminton

Badminton Technical Package

Coach: Amanda Carruthers, Biggar This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone 306-658-3500 (cell)
Manager:  Greg Mamer, Wilkie
 
Congratulations to the following athletes for being named to the 2018 Team Rivers West Badminton team:
Ahmed Ali, North Battleford
Jacob Mamer, Wilkie
Jorden McMahon, North Battleford
Brodie Gonie, Pierceland
Jaxon Wagman, Goodsoil
Randi Gonie, Pierceland
Megan Sutherland, Wilkie
Jayden Bauer, St. Walburg
Atlanta Wagman, Goodsoil
Macey Sittler, Wilkie

Biathlon

 Biathlon Technical Package

Coach:  Rebecca Bargen, Medstead
Manager:  Aron Bargen, Medstead
 
Congratulations to the athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Biathlon team
Nathan Swedgan-Angus, Turtleford
Sarah Bargen, Medstead
Kierce Morton, Loon Lake
Romy Schaefer, Makwa
Quincy Demencuik-Angus, Turtleford (fill)

Bowling

Bowling Technical Package

Coach:  Jeremy Wetsch, Lloydminster  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager:  Nicole Otterson, Biggar
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Bowling Team
Corbin Wetsch, Lloydminster
Kyle MacDonald, Cut Knife
Liam Elias, North Battleford
Ian Nakonechny, Lloydminster
Shawn Whitney, Maidstone
Kiersten Raschke, Biggar
Autumn Julseth, Plenty
Hannah Feser, Cut Knife
Cassie Raschke, Biggar
Soleil Toovey, Cut Knife
Taylor Julseth, Plenty (fill athlete)
Tristan Otterson, Biggar (fill athlete)
Jesse Obleman, Marshall (fill athlete)

 Cross Country Skiing

Cross Country Technical Package

Coach:  Rick Hartley, Livelong  306-845-3369  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager:  Rebecca Davies, Glaslyn
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Cross Country Skiing team
Nathan Swedgan-Angus, Turtleford
Gary Nathaniel Barret, Livelong
Jaron Blais, Turtleford
Abby Ellis, Turtleford
Meadow Nordell, Turtleford
Romy Schafer, Makwa
Kierce Morton, Makwa
Quincy Demencuik-Angus, Livelong
Delainee Rogers, Edam (fill athlete)
Cairo Demencuik-Angus, Livelong (fill athlete)

Curling

Curling Technical Package

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Curling team
 
Curling - Female
Coach:  Darby Freistadt, Rosetown
Manager:  Lorraine Sommerfeld, Allan
Kelsey Sommerfeld, Allan
Lian Wood, Rosetown
Taylor Wenzel, Rosetown
Anna Rumpf, North Battleford
 
Curling - Male
Coach: Kevin Sutherland, Rosetown
Cody Sutherland, Rosetown
Doug Sroka, Maidstone
Bruce Krepps, Maidstone
Jack Reid, Battleford
 

Figure Skating

Figure Skating Technical Package (updated October 16, 2017)

Coach: Susan Walsh, Wilkie  306-843-7206 (cell) or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager:  Skate Saskatchewan is still looking for a manager. Please contact Danielle Shaw at 306-780-9245 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the 2018 Team Rivers West Figure Skating team
Claire Knelsen, Meadow Lake
Julia Wood, Glaslyn
Erika Mourre, Sovereign
Mackensy Abbott, North Battleford

Gymnastics

Gymnastics Technical Package - Updated November 6, 2017

Coach:  Danielle Clark This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Coach:  Morgan Menssa  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Robin Dyck  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the 2018 Team Rivers West Gymnastics team
Safia Carter, Battleford
Kristina Hansen, Unity
Zara Carter, Battleford
Jaden Miller, Battleford
Evangeline Sieben, Battleford
Zadee Chapman, Battleford 

Hockey

Hockey Technical Package

  • Contact:  Joel Houseman, SHA at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the 2018 Team Rivers West Hockey team - FEMALE
Madison Gareau, Lashburn
Dani-Rae Day, Saskatoon
Ava Cole, Edam
Kalin Harrabek, Biggar
Sydney Leschinski, Biggar
Taiya Mazuren, Meadow Lake
Shelby Rublee, Kindersley
Mia Tough, Turtleford
Calli Arnold, Dodsland
Jordyn Blais, Turtleford
Devrie Bloom, Turtleford
Lana Duriez, Paradise Hill
Brooke Ferris, Maymont
Gracie Georget, Kindersley
Hailey Gray, Kindersley
Kolby Haynes, Biggar
Kiana McNinch, Turtleford
Harley Phillips, Turtleford
Mykayla Pylypow, Glaslyn
Daivan Scherman, Battleford
 
Coach:  Sean Fauchon, Battleford
Coach:  Kennedy Fehr, Hague
Manager:  Edward Watson, Eston
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the 2018 Team Rivers West Hockey team - MALE
Avery Kohlman, Tramping Lake
Colby Watson, Eston
Jordan Grill, Battleford
Coen Grosjean, North Battleford
Ethan Hilbig, Kindersley
Matthew Kellgren, North Battleford
Kyler Lorenz, Wilkie
Nate Monchuk, Battleford
Kobie Anderson, North Battleford
Carter Cormier, Kindersley
Rhett Dennis, Battleford
Colbey Frocklage, Unity
Jeremy Hanson, St. Walburg
Beaudre LaRocque, Meadow Lake
Jakin Lawrence, Rosetown
Carter Mason, Perdue
Kayden Ostrom, Rosetown
Leighton Partington, Evesham
Hunter Sperle, Unity
Benjamin Walz, Major
 
Coach:  Chris Keleher, Eston
Coach:  Dorian Bews, Coleville
Manager:  Greg Haubrich, Hodgeville 

Judo

 Judo Technical Package (revised November 22, 2017)

Coach: Dean McGarry, Lloydminster 780-875-1253 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Jo-Ann McGarry, Lloydminster This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Judo Team
Vlad Pristoyjko, North Battleford
Jessen Brust, Lloydminster
Ryley McGarry, Lloydminster
Carter Johnston, Lloydminster (fill athlete)
Brad Byl, North Battleford (fill athlete)
Devrie Newstead, Lloydminster
Alexis Dugas, Lloydminster
Brooklyn Bloch-Hannsen, Lloydminster
Avery McGarry, Lloydminster
Marissa Howdle, Lloydminster (fill athlete)
Brianna Ruff, Lloydminster (fill athlete)

Para-Nordic

Coach:  Colette Bourgonje, Prince Albert
Coach:  Jeff Whiting, Saskatoon
 
Congratulations to the following athlete for being named to the Team Rivers West Para-Nordic team
Tyrese Bird, North Battleford

Snowboard

Snowboard Technical Package

Coach:  Ryley Mitchell, North Battleford
Coach:  Brennan Lampit, North Battleford
Manager: Trevor Scherman, Battleford
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West SnowBoard team
Wyatt Ernst, Rosetown
Rio Tucker, North Battleford
Bryce Doherty, North Battleford
Tate Schiele, North Battleford
Kasen Humenny, North Battleford (fill)
Daxton Ma, North Battleford (fill)
Koy Ernst, Rosetown (fill)
Kolby Woodworth, North Battleford (fill)
Madax Ma-L'Heureux, North Battlford (fill)
Levi Scherman, North Battleford (fill)
Kaleb Woodworth, North Battleford (fill)
Donovan Schiele, North Battleford (fill)
Peyton Ernst, Rosetown (fill)
Casey Caplette, North Battleford (fill)
Kai Holden, North Battleford (fill)

Speed Skating

Speed Skating Technical Package

Coach:  Ana Conly, North Battleford This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Jay Nichol, Battleford
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Speed Skating team
Jared Nichol, Battleford
Jacob Butt, North Battleford
Koby Bossaer, North Battleford
Greir Slabaida, Battleford

Synchronized Swimming

 Synchronized Swimming Technical Package

Head Coach: Lynn Kvill, Lloydminster 780-808-3476 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Breah Weber, Battleford  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Synchronized Swimming team
Haley Wickham-Cross, Lloydminster
Kallie Lumbard, Lloydminster
Kaibrie Lumbard, Lloydminster
Jaiva Bajema, Lloydminster
Makenna Campbell, Lashburn
Jordon Elder, Wilkie
Makenzie Gidych, North Battleford
Tara Parker, North Battleford
Katelyn Payne, North Battleford
Courtney Roberts, North Battleford
Alexis Grillandini (Fill), Lloydminster

Table Tennis

 
Coach:  Clint Pigott, Meadow Lake  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Linda Abrosimoff, Lloydminster
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Table Tennis team
Noah Pigott, Meadow Lake
Kass Gorski, Meadow Lake
Mason Gorski, Meadow Lake
Yby Lim, Lloydminster
Paxton McKee, Meadow Lake
Katlin Calvert, Meadow Lake
Olivia Mann, Lloydminster
Avery Gilby, Lloydminster 

Target Shooting

Target Shooting Technical Package (updated December 4)

Starting a Target Shooting Club in your community

Coach:  Ian Clark, Shellbrook 306-747-7796  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Manager: Lina Vidal, Shellbrook  306-714-7913  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Target Shooting team
Cody McKenzie, Luseland
William Downie, Luseland

Weightlifting

Weightlifting Technical Package (updated December 4)

Coach:  Mark Knisley, North Battleford  306-480-6920    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
Manager: Megean Houle, North Battleford
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Weightlifting team
Carver O'Neil, North Battleford
Spencer O'Neil, North Battleford
Deacon Gubbe, North Battleford
Nicholas Bertoia, North Battleford
Noah Esquirol, North Battleford
Mia Tokaryk, North Battleford
Olesja Fah, North Battleford

Wrestling

 Wrestling Technical Package (updated December 7, 2017)

Coach:  Matt Fedler, North Battleford
Manager:  Laureen Kent, Wilkie
 
Congratulations to the athletes who have been named to the Team Rivers West Wrestling team
Kaidin McGinnis, Wilkie
Andrew Gallermault, Wilkie
Darian Thomas, Wilkie
Darren Toothill, Wilkie
Lyndin Locheed, Wilkie
Dallas Warkentin, Macklin
Shawn Dyck, Unity
Zara Meier, Wilkie
Annika Murray, Meadow Lake
Arhya Thomas, Wilkie
Kiera McCoy-Vallier, Dorintosh
Piper Kent, Wilkie